5 Ways to Find Pages Cited by Claude

5/5 - (6 votes)

Claude sends a small share of all AI referral traffic and a big share of B2B referrals. SE Ranking data cited by TechWyse puts Claude at 1.40% of all AI referrals from January 2025 to April 2026, yet a GA4 panel of B2B brands studied by Goodie found Claude at 18.5% of AI referrals in March and April 2026, second only to ChatGPT.

That growth makes one question urgent for SEO teams: which of your pages does Claude cite? Anthropic offers zero publisher reports in the style of Google Search Console, so the answer comes from five sources: prompt tests in the Claude app, the Claude API, server logs, GA4 and third party AI visibility trackers.

Quick answer: Search your server logs for the Claude-User bot to see which pages Claude fetches for live answers, filter GA4 by the claude.ai source to see which cited pages earn clicks, and run your target prompts through the Claude API web search tool to collect every cited URL in a spreadsheet.

How Claude Finds and Cites a Page

how Claude cites a page
Every method in this guide reads one stage of the citation path

Anthropic runs three crawlers, listed in its support center:

Anthropic Crawlers and Their Role in Claude Citations

User AgentJobWhat a Hit Tells You
ClaudeBotCollects public pages for model trainingYour page sits in a training crawl, which has zero link to live citations
Claude-SearchBotIndexes pages to improve search answersYour page is eligible for Claude search results
Claude-UserFetches a page when a Claude user asks a question that needs the webClaude read your page to answer a real person, the closest signal to a citation

Anthropic states that blocking Claude-SearchBot or Claude-User in robots.txt cuts your visibility in Claude search answers. Blocking ClaudeBot alone opts you out of training and leaves search visibility untouched.

1. Test Your Target Prompts in the Claude App

The fastest check is free. Open Claude, make sure web search is on, and ask the questions your buyers ask. Claude places numbered citation chips next to each claim and lists every source it used, so you see your cited URL and the exact sentence it supports.

  • Write 20 to 30 prompts that match your money keywords, such as best payroll software for restaurants.
  • Run each prompt three times in fresh chats, since the cited set shifts between runs.
  • Log each cited URL, its position and the claim it supports in a sheet.
  • Repeat monthly to catch pages that gain or lose citations.

Claude web search pulls results from Brave Search. In March 2025, TechCrunch reported that Anthropic added Brave Search to its subprocessor list and that Claude and Brave returned identical citations for the same query. Checking your rank on Brave for each prompt shows why a page earns or misses a citation.

2. Pull Citations at Scale With the Claude API

Manual testing stops working past a few dozen prompts. The Claude API web search tool returns each cited source as structured data with its URL, title and the cited text, so a short script turns hundreds of prompts into a citation report. Searches cost $10 per 1,000 on top of normal token prices.

import csv
import anthropic

client = anthropic.Anthropic()
prompts = [
    "best payroll software for restaurants",
    "how to fix a slow WordPress site",
]
rows = [["prompt", "cited_url", "title"]]
for q in prompts:
    msg = client.messages.create(
        model="claude-sonnet-5-5",
        max_tokens=1500,
        tools=[{"type": "web_search_20250305", "name": "web_search", "max_uses": 5}],
        messages=[{"role": "user", "content": q}],
    )
    for block in msg.content:
        for c in getattr(block, "citations", None) or []:
            rows.append([q, c.url, c.title])
with open("claude_citations.csv", "w", newline="") as f:
    csv.writer(f).writerows(rows)

Sort the CSV by URL and count rows to see which of your pages Claude cites most, then filter by competitor domains to see who wins the prompts you lose. API answers skip the memory, personal settings and chat history that shape results in the Claude app, which makes them a clean baseline.

3. Search Server Logs for Claude-User and Claude-SearchBot

Logs record every Claude visit to your site, cited or skipped. Claude-User hits matter most, because each one marks a moment a real user asked Claude something your page answered.

grep -E "Claude-User|Claude-SearchBot" access.log \
  | awk '{print $7}' | sort | uniq -c | sort -rn | head -50

The command lists the 50 URLs Claude bots requested most, with a hit count for each. On Cloudflare, the AI Crawl Control dashboard shows the same split by crawler for sites with zero log access. Compare the list against your sitemap, and pages with zero Claude-User hits point to content Claude passes over.

4. Filter GA4 for Referrals From claude.ai

A citation that earns a click shows up in Google Analytics with claude.ai as the source. Google added a default AI Assistant channel to GA4 in May 2026, which groups traffic from ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude out of the box, per TechWyse.

  • Open Reports, Acquisition, Traffic acquisition and set the dimension to Session source.
  • Add a filter where session source contains claude.
  • Switch to Engagement, Landing page with the same filter to see which cited pages drew the visits.
  • In Explorations, use the regex claude\.ai on Session source to build a saved Claude landing page report.

Claude visitors behave like researchers. The Goodie panel recorded a 64.8% engagement rate and 54.6 seconds of average engagement time for Claude sessions from February to May 2026, so judge Claude pages on assisted conversions and return visits.

5. Track Claude Citations With AI Visibility Tools

Trackers run your prompts on a schedule and chart citation share over time. Claude coverage varies by plan, and Semrush, SE Ranking and Ziptie left Claude out as of October 2026, according to the Peekl tracker guide.

Rankscale

Rankscale homepage screenshot
Rankscale homepage

Starting price: $17 a month billed yearly. Claude coverage: Every plan. Best feature: Multi engine trend lines for client reports.

Otterly

Otterly homepage screenshot
Otterly homepage

Starting price: $29 a month for 15 prompts. Claude coverage: Paid add on. Best feature: Mention rate tracking for small teams.

Peec AI

Peec AI homepage screenshot
Peec AI homepage

Starting price: $95 a month for 50 prompts. Claude coverage: Enterprise plan. Best feature: Share of voice and competitor comparisons.

Ahrefs Brand Radar

Ahrefs Brand Radar homepage screenshot
Ahrefs Brand Radar homepage

Starting price: $50 a month prompt package. Claude coverage: Extra checks. Best feature: Most cited domains across AI answers.

Profound

Profound homepage screenshot
Profound homepage

Starting price: Custom quote. Claude coverage: Enterprise plan. Best feature: Prompt volume data across engines.

Claude Coverage and Price by AI Visibility Tool (October 2026)

ToolStarting PriceClaude Coverage
Rankscale$17 a month billed yearlyEvery plan
Otterly$29 a month for 15 promptsPaid add on
Peec AI$95 a month for 50 promptsEnterprise plan
Ahrefs Brand Radar$50 a month prompt packageExtra checks
ProfoundCustom quoteEnterprise plan

Which Method Fits Your Team

Comparing the 5 Ways to Find Pages Claude Cites

MethodCostWhat It ShowsBest For
Claude app prompt testsFreeCited URLs and the claims they supportQuick spot checks
Claude API script$10 per 1,000 searches plus tokensEvery cited URL for hundreds of promptsSEO teams with a developer
Server logsFreePages Claude fetched for live answersTechnical SEO audits
GA4 referralsFreeCited pages that earned clicksReporting traffic and revenue
AI visibility trackers$17 to custom pricing a monthCitation share over time against competitorsAgencies and brand teams

Use logs and GA4 together for the full picture. Logs show every page Claude read, GA4 shows the pages readers clicked, and the gap between the two lists shows pages cited with weak titles or thin answers.

Claude Citation FAQs

Does Claude Show Sources for Its Answers?

Yes. With web search on, Claude adds numbered citations to each claim and a source list at the end of the answer.

Which Search Engine Does Claude Use?

Brave Search, based on the Anthropic subprocessor list and matching citations reported by TechCrunch in March 2025.

Does Blocking ClaudeBot Stop Claude Citations?

Zero effect on citations. ClaudeBot collects training data, while Claude-SearchBot and Claude-User handle search and live answers.

How Do I Get More Pages Cited by Claude?

Rank on Brave for your target prompts, answer the question in the first paragraph of the page and keep Claude-SearchBot and Claude-User allowed in robots.txt.

Also See:

Add Comment