8 Best AI Customer Support Chatbot Alternatives

5/5 - (8 votes)

AI customer support chatbots have moved far past the old scripted bots that answered three questions and then sent everyone to a contact form. The current generation reads your help center, looks up orders and accounts, takes actions, and hands the hard cases to a human with the full conversation attached. Done well, an AI agent resolves a large share of routine tickets around the clock.

The hard part is choosing one. Every vendor now sells an AI agent, and each bills in a different way: per resolution, per session, per conversation or in message credits. Two tools with similar features end up with very different bills at the same volume, and the helpdesk you already use changes the math again.

So here are the eight AI customer support chatbot alternatives I would compare in 2026, with current prices, what each AI agent does well, the teams each one fits, and a side by side cost comparison at 1,000 resolved conversations a month.

Why Teams Compare AI Customer Support Chatbot Alternatives in 2026

  • Pricing models keep moving. HubSpot cut its AI agent to $0.50 per resolution in April 2026, Zendesk reset its resolution tiers in May 2026, and Freshdesk raised every plan this year.
  • Per resolution costs add up. At $1.50 a resolution, 1,000 AI answers a month cost $1,500 before any seat fees.
  • The helpdesk matters. An AI agent native to the helpdesk you already run on tends to cost less and sees more customer context.
  • Old chatbots fall short. Rule based bots break on any question outside their script, while AI agents answer from your own content.

AI Customer Support Chatbot Alternatives Compared, 2026

ToolAI PricingBilling UnitBest Fit
HubSpot Customer Agent$0.50 per resolution (50 credits at $10 per 1,000)ResolutionHubSpot Service Hub users
Help Scout AI Answers$0.75 per resolution, spending cap availableResolutionSmall and mid size support teams
Zendesk AI Agents$1.50 committed or $2.00 pay as you goVerified resolutionEnterprise support operations
Featurebase Fibi$0.49 per AI resolution plus seats from $29ResolutionSaaS teams that want feedback and support in one tool
Gorgias AI Agent$1.50 per automated interaction after plan allowanceInteractionShopify and ecommerce brands
Freshdesk Freddy AI Agent500 sessions included, then $49 per 100SessionFreshworks customers
Chatbase$40 to $500 a month in message creditsCreditBuilders who want a custom AI agent fast
Tidio LyroAdd on from $39 a month for 50 AI conversationsConversationSmall online stores

The 8 Best AI Customer Support Chatbot Alternatives

1. HubSpot Customer Agent: The Best Value AI Support Chatbot for CRM Teams

Websitehubspot.com
Score9.3/10
AI price$0.50 per resolved conversation since April 14, 2026
Included3,000 credits on Service Hub Professional, 5,000 on Enterprise
Resolution ruleThe agent answers or takes an action and the visitor skips asking for a human for 72 hours
Who should use itTeams already running sales and service on HubSpot

HubSpot cut its AI agent price in half in April 2026, moving from $1.00 per conversation, resolved or otherwise, to $0.50 per resolved conversation. That makes it the cheapest per resolution option among the big helpdesk platforms. Because the agent reads your CRM records, it answers order, account and billing questions with real customer context and hands complex cases to the right rep with the full history attached.

The catch is the entry ticket: Customer Agent needs a Service Hub Professional or Enterprise seat. For a team already on HubSpot, switching it on costs very little. Teams starting from zero should price the seats first.

2. Help Scout AI Answers: Simple, Capped AI Support Chatbot Pricing

Websitehelpscout.com
Score9.1/10
AI price$0.75 per resolution, billed monthly
Spending capSet a monthly limit; AI Answers pauses when you hit it
PlansFree up to 5 users, Standard $25, Plus $45, Pro $75 per seat a month
Who should use itSmall and mid size teams that want predictable bills

Help Scout AI Answers sits inside the Beacon widget and answers from your Docs knowledge base. It works on every plan, the Free plan included, and new accounts get three months of unlimited AI Answers to test real volume before paying. The monthly spending cap is the best feature for budget owners: set $500 and the bill stops there.

Help Scout keeps the whole product simple, which is the point. Teams that need complex workflows or deep ecommerce actions will find more power elsewhere.

3. Zendesk AI Agents: The Enterprise AI Customer Support Alternative

Websitezendesk.com
Score9.0/10
AI price$1.50 per verified resolution committed, $2.00 pay as you go
Included5 to 15 automated resolutions per agent a month, depending on Suite plan
Suite plansSuite Professional at $115 per agent a month; Copilot add on $50 per agent
Who should use itLarge support teams with complex routing and compliance needs

Zendesk costs more per resolution than most tools here, and for large teams it still makes sense. AI Agents Advanced, built on the former Ultimate.ai, handles multi step flows across chat, email, messaging and voice, and plugs into the routing, SLAs, QA and workforce tools big support operations already run on Zendesk. Resolution tiers changed on May 18, 2026, so check your contract before comparing.

4. Featurebase Fibi: The Lowest Cost AI Support Agent for SaaS

Websitefeaturebase.app
Score8.8/10
AI price$0.49 per AI resolution on paid plans
SeatsGrowth $29, Professional $59, Enterprise $99 per seat a month, billed yearly
ExtrasHelp center, feedback boards, roadmap and changelog in one product
Who should use itSaaS teams that want support and product feedback together

At $0.49 per resolution, Fibi has the lowest per resolution price on this list. Featurebase bundles the AI agent with a help center, feedback boards, a public roadmap and a changelog, so a growing SaaS team replaces several tools with one. Seats are billed per teammate, so price the full team before switching.

5. Gorgias AI Agent: The Best AI Chatbot Alternative for Shopify Stores

Websitegorgias.com
Score8.7/10
Helpdesk plansBasic $50, Pro $300, Advanced $750 a month billed yearly, by ticket volume
AI price30 to 530 automated interactions included, then $1.50 each
SeatsUnlimited agents on Pro and Advanced
Who should use itShopify and ecommerce brands

Gorgias was built for online stores, and its AI agent acts on orders: tracking, returns, exchanges, address changes and discount questions, straight from the Shopify data inside each ticket. For ecommerce, those actions resolve far more tickets than a knowledge base bot. Remember that an AI resolved ticket also counts against the helpdesk ticket meter.

6. Freshdesk Freddy AI Agent: Session Based AI Support Pricing

Websitefreshworks.com/freshdesk
Score8.5/10
AI price500 sessions included, then $49 per 100 sessions
PlansGrowth $19, Pro $55, Enterprise $89 per agent a month, billed yearly
Copilot$29 per agent, Pro and Enterprise only
Who should use itTeams on Freshworks products

Freddy AI Agent bills by session, every conversation the bot handles, whether resolved or escalated. The first 500 sessions come with your plan, which covers a lot of small business volume at zero extra cost. Freshdesk raised every tier in 2026, Growth by 27%, so compare the full seat bill against the other options here.

7. Chatbase: A Build Your Own AI Customer Support Chatbot

Websitechatbase.co
Score8.3/10
PlansFree (50 credits), Hobby $40 (700), Standard $150 (4,000), Pro $500 (15,000) a month
CreditsAbout 2 to 6 per AI reply depending on the model
ActionsStripe, Shopify, Calendly, lead capture, human handoff and custom API calls
Who should use itTeams that want a branded AI agent live in an afternoon

Chatbase trains an AI agent on your website, docs and files, then drops it into your site, WhatsApp, Messenger, Instagram or Slack, and hands off to Zendesk, Freshdesk, HubSpot, Salesforce, Help Scout and others. It adds voice agents as of May 2026. Credits expire monthly and the agent pauses when they run out unless auto recharge is on, so set that up on day one.

8. Tidio Lyro: An AI Chatbot Alternative for Small Online Shops

Websitetidio.com
Score8.1/10
PlansFree, Starter $29, Growth $59 a month
LyroAdd on from $39 a month for 50 AI conversations, cheaper per conversation at higher tiers
CountingOne Lyro conversation covers every AI reply in one customer case
Shopify App Store rating4.8 out of 5 from 1,356 reviews
Who should use itSmall stores and solo founders

Tidio pairs live chat, email and a visual flow builder with Lyro, its AI agent. Lyro counts a whole customer case as one conversation, even across several days, which keeps costs predictable for chatty shoppers. The free plan includes 50 one time Lyro conversations for testing. At low volume the per conversation price runs higher than the per resolution leaders, so it fits smaller shops best.

What AI Customer Support Chatbot Alternatives Cost at 1,000 Resolutions

Monthly AI usage cost at 1,000 resolved conversations, before seat and plan fees.

At 1,000 AI resolved conversations a month, Featurebase, HubSpot and Chatbase Pro sit around $500, a third of the $1,500 Zendesk and Gorgias charge, and Help Scout lands at $750. Zendesk and Gorgias earn their higher price only when their helpdesk features justify it. Freshdesk looks cheapest because its first 500 sessions are free, though sessions count escalated chats too.

Seat fees shift the picture. A 5 person team on HubSpot Service Professional or Zendesk Suite Professional pays several hundred dollars a month in seats before any AI, while Help Scout and Chatbase stay light. Always price seats plus AI together.

How to Choose Among AI Customer Support Chatbot Alternatives

Which AI Customer Support Chatbot Alternative Fits Your Team

Your SituationPick
Already on HubSpot CRMHubSpot Customer Agent
Want a hard monthly cap on AI spendHelp Scout AI Answers
Large, complex, regulated support operationZendesk AI Agents
SaaS team that also collects feedbackFeaturebase Fibi
Shopify storeGorgias AI Agent
Freshworks customerFreshdesk Freddy AI Agent
Need a custom agent live fastChatbase
Small shop on a tight budgetTidio Lyro
  • Test on real tickets. Feed each tool your last 200 support questions and compare answer quality before signing.
  • Read the resolution rule. A 72 hour silence counts as resolved on HubSpot and Gorgias; Help Scout and Featurebase count each conversation the AI closes.
  • Clean up the help center first. Every AI agent answers only as well as the articles behind it.
  • Plan the handoff. Make sure escalations land with full context so customers skip repeating themselves.

Writing replies by email too? Our list of AI email response generators covers that side, and our roundup of AI sales assistant tools helps when the chatbot also qualifies leads.

AI Customer Support Chatbot Alternatives FAQs

What Is the Best AI Customer Support Chatbot in 2026?

HubSpot Customer Agent for CRM led teams at $0.50 per resolution, Help Scout AI Answers for simple capped pricing at $0.75, and Zendesk AI Agents for large enterprise operations.

What Is the Difference Between an AI Support Chatbot and a Rule Based Chatbot?

A rule based chatbot follows fixed scripts and fails on questions outside them. An AI support chatbot reads your help center and customer data, writes its own answers, takes actions such as order lookups and hands complex cases to a human.

How Much Does an AI Customer Support Chatbot Cost?

Per resolution prices run from $0.49 (Featurebase) and $0.50 (HubSpot) to $0.75 (Help Scout), $1.50 (Gorgias, Zendesk committed) and $2.00 (Zendesk pay as you go), plus helpdesk seats.

Which AI Support Chatbot Is Best for Shopify?

Gorgias, because its AI agent acts on Shopify orders for tracking, returns and exchanges directly inside tickets.

Is There a Free AI Customer Support Chatbot?

Help Scout offers AI Answers on its free plan at $0.75 per resolution, Chatbase has a free plan with 50 credits, and Tidio includes 50 one time Lyro conversations for free.

Add Comment