10 Best Invoice OCR Tools for Small Businesses in 2026

5/5 - (5 votes)

Typing an invoice into QuickBooks or Xero by hand costs a business a median of $21.40 per invoice, according to APQC benchmarks cited by Lido, while top performing finance teams get it down to $10.18. Automated capture cuts that to cents by reading the supplier name, invoice number, due date, tax and line items straight from a PDF or phone photo.

For a small business handling 500 supplier invoices a month, the gap runs from about $10,700 in manual labor to under $50 in software. We compared ten tools on free tier, entry price, accounting integrations, line item support and fit for teams of one to fifty people, using vendor pricing checked in 2026.

Quick picks:

  • Best for bookkeeping in Xero or QuickBooks: Dext
  • Already on Xero: Xero Smart Document Capture
  • Receipts on QuickBooks at zero extra cost: QuickBooks receipt capture
  • Invoices arriving by email: Parseur
  • Mixed layouts and line items: Nanonets
  • Cheapest developer API: Mindee
  • EU businesses: Klippa

Comparison of the Best Small Business Invoicing Tools

ToolFree OptionEntry PriceLine ItemsBest For
Dext14 day trial, 2,000 documents$25.21 a month billed yearly (250 documents)Paid featureBookkeepers and owners on Xero or QuickBooks
Xero Smart Document CaptureIncluded in XeroXero Early plan at $27 a monthHeader fieldsXero users
QuickBooks receipt captureIncluded in QuickBooks OnlineQuickBooks Online planHeader fields onlyExpense receipts in QuickBooks
Parseur20 pages a month$49 a month (100 pages)YesInvoices sent by email
Nanonets$200 in credits$0.30 per documentYes, tables auto capturedVaried supplier layouts
Mindee14 day trial$44 a month billed yearlyYesDevelopers building invoice features
Docparser14 day trial$39 a month (100 documents)Yes, with templatesFixed supplier layouts
KlippaDemo€95 a month (4,000 invoices a year)YesEU data residency
Lido50 pages a monthPaid plans on requestYesScans, faxes and handwriting into spreadsheets
VeryfiFree starter tier$500 a month minimumYesMobile capture inside your own app

The 10 Best Invoice OCR Tools

1. Dext

Dext homepage screenshot
Dext homepage
Websitedext.com
Best forSmall businesses and bookkeepers posting bills to Xero, QuickBooks or Sage
Free option14 day trial with up to 2,000 documents and zero card
PriceBusiness plan from $25.21 a month billed yearly for 5 users and 250 documents, $31.50 billed monthly
Watch forLine item extraction counts against a small monthly allowance on the entry plan

Dext reads supplier, date, reference, currency, totals and tax, then suggests a category and publishes the bill to your accounting file. The entry plan includes 5 line item documents, 10 bank statement sheets and 5 supplier statements a month, per Eightx. Extra allowances on larger plans run about $44 a month for 500 documents billed yearly.

2. Xero Smart Document Capture

Xero Smart Document Capture homepage screenshot
Xero Smart Document Capture homepage
Websitexero.com
Best forBusinesses already keeping books in Xero
Free optionBuilt into every Xero plan
PriceXero Early $27, Growing $59, Established $97 a month, with discounted first months
Watch forFewer extraction controls than Dext for high volumes

Xero reads a scanned bill in under 20 seconds and lets you check the data against the original before creating a record, per the Xero product page. Forward invoices to your Xero email address, upload them on the web or snap them in the Xero app. It also matches extracted data to bank transactions and flags duplicate uploads.

3. QuickBooks Online Receipt Capture

QuickBooks Online Receipt Capture homepage screenshot
QuickBooks Online Receipt Capture homepage
Websitequickbooks.intuit.com
Best forOwners logging expense receipts in QuickBooks Online
Free optionIncluded with QuickBooks Online
PriceCovered by your QuickBooks Online subscription
Watch forHeader fields only: date, amount, vendor and the last four card digits

QuickBooks accepts receipts through web upload, the mobile app, Google Drive and a forwarding email address unique to each company file, per a 2026 review by Invoice Data Extraction. It suggests a matching bank transaction, and you confirm each one before it posts. Supplier invoices with many lines need a dedicated tool such as Dext or Nanonets.

4. Parseur

Parseur homepage screenshot
Parseur homepage
Websiteparseur.com
Best forInvoices that arrive as email attachments
Free option20 pages a month, 1 user, 90 day retention
PriceMicro $49 for 100 pages, Starter $129 for 1,000 pages, Premium $269 for 3,000 pages a month
Watch forUnused pages expire at the end of each billing period

Parseur gives each mailbox its own address, so you set suppliers to send invoices there and the data lands in Google Sheets, Excel or QuickBooks. Its AI reads new layouts with zero template setup, and 2,000+ apps connect through Zapier and Make. Pricing on the Parseur pricing page counts each PDF page as one credit and each email as one.

5. Nanonets

Nanonets homepage screenshot
Nanonets homepage
Websitenanonets.com
Best forBusinesses with dozens of supplier layouts
Free option$200 in credits for new accounts
PricePay as you go at $0.30 per document, with Pro and Enterprise plans on quote
Watch forMulti step workflows bill per block, so get a volume quote before scaling

Nanonets captures tables automatically, which matters for invoices with 30 or more line items. Native connections cover QuickBooks, Xero, Sage, NetSuite and SAP, so a small business keeps the same tool after moving to a larger ERP. The $200 credit covers about 660 documents at the pay as you go rate.

6. Mindee

Mindee homepage screenshot
Mindee homepage
Websitemindee.com
Best forDevelopers adding invoice reading to an app or internal tool
Free option14 day trial
PriceStarter $44 a month billed yearly, $49 monthly; Pro $116 a month billed yearly
Watch forOverage bills at the plan rate plus a 20% surcharge

Mindee returns invoice fields as JSON through SDKs in several languages, with confidence scores and bounding boxes for each field. One page equals one credit, and a page with a confidence score costs 1.5 credits, per the Mindee pricing page. Zapier and Make connectors give teams with zero developers the same data.

7. Docparser

Docparser homepage screenshot
Docparser homepage
Websitedocparser.com
Best forSuppliers who send the same layout every month
Free option14 day trial with zero card
PriceStarter $39, Professional $74, Business $159 a month for 100, 250 and 1,000 documents
Watch forTemplate rules break when a supplier changes its invoice design

Docparser runs on parsing rules you draw once per layout, which gives exact results on repeat invoices from the same supplier. One credit covers a document up to five pages, per Mammoth. Results flow to QuickBooks, Xero and other apps through Zapier, Power Automate and webhooks.

8. Klippa

Klippa homepage screenshot
Klippa homepage
Websiteklippa.com
Best forEuropean small businesses with data residency needs
Free optionDemo
Price€95 a month for up to 4,000 invoices a year, extra invoices from about €0.28 each
Watch forApprovals, SLA and ERP connectors bill as add ons

Klippa, now sold under the Doxis brand, reads line items and handwriting and adds fraud checks on altered documents. Its EU hosting suits businesses that keep financial data inside the European Union. At €95 a month, a company processing 330 invoices a month stays inside the base allowance.

9. Lido

Lido homepage screenshot
Lido homepage
Websitelido.app
Best forScanned, faxed and handwritten invoices into spreadsheets
Free option50 pages a month with zero card
PricePaid plans on request
Watch forFewer accounting integrations than Dext or Nanonets

Lido extracts invoice data with zero templates and exports to spreadsheets, CSV or ERP ready files. It carries SOC 2 Type II and HIPAA compliance, which suits medical and dental practices handling supplier bills next to patient data. The free 50 pages a month covers a small shop with a few dozen suppliers.

10. Veryfi

Veryfi homepage screenshot
Veryfi homepage
Websiteveryfi.com
Best forBusinesses building receipt and invoice capture into their own mobile app
Free optionFree starter tier for testing
PriceFrom $500 a month, covering 3,125 invoices or 6,250 receipts
Watch forThe $500 minimum puts it above most small business budgets

Veryfi reads a document in 3 to 5 seconds and ships SDKs for iOS, Android, Python, Node.js, PHP, C#, Java and Go. At $0.16 per invoice with line items, it costs less per document than Nanonets at volume. Field service companies with technicians snapping supplier bills on site get the most from it.

What Each Tool Costs at Your Volume: Our Analysis

Every tool costs a fraction of manual entry at 500 invoices a month

Estimated Monthly Cost by Invoice Volume (One Page Invoices)

Tool100 Invoices500 Invoices1,000 Invoices
Dext (billed yearly)$25.21About $44About $72
Parseur (billed monthly)$49$129$129
Nanonets (pay as you go)$30$150$300
Docparser (billed monthly)$39$159$159
Klippa€95About €142About €282
Veryfi$500$500$500
Manual entry at $21.40 each$2,140$10,700$21,400

Dext figures above 250 documents are estimates from Eightx. Klippa figures add €0.28 for each invoice past the 4,000 a year allowance. Nanonets figures exclude the $200 starting credit. Multi page invoices raise the cost on Parseur, Mindee and Nanonets, which bill per page, while Docparser counts up to five pages as one document.

How to Pick the Right Tool

  • Start inside your accounting software. Xero and QuickBooks Online already read header fields, so a business with 20 bills a month needs zero extra spend.
  • Count line item invoices. Header capture covers rent and utility bills, while wholesale and parts suppliers with 30 line invoices need Nanonets, Parseur or Dext above the entry plan.
  • Test with your worst invoice. Run a skewed phone photo, a multi page PDF and a foreign currency bill through each free trial before paying.
  • Check how bills reach you. Email heavy suppliers suit Parseur, paper heavy suppliers suit Dext or Lido mobile capture.
  • Price the overage. Parseur pauses processing at 100% of credits, while Mindee keeps running and bills 20% extra per credit.

Speed pays too. Ardent Partners data cited by Lido shows manual teams capture 20% to 30% of available early payment discounts, while fast automated teams pass 80%.

Frequently Asked Questions

What Is Invoice OCR?

Software that reads text from an invoice image or PDF and turns fields such as supplier, invoice number, date, tax and total into structured data for your accounting system.

What Is the Cheapest Option for a Small Business?

The capture built into Xero or QuickBooks Online, followed by Dext at $25.21 a month billed yearly for 250 documents.

Which Tools Read Line Items?

Parseur, Nanonets, Mindee, Docparser, Klippa, Lido and Veryfi read line items. QuickBooks receipt capture reads header fields only, and Dext limits line items on its entry plan.

How Accurate Is Automated Invoice Capture?

Accuracy depends on scan quality. Clean digital PDFs extract near perfectly on every tool here, while faded thermal receipts and skewed phone photos need a manual check.

Find more tools:

Free SEO ToolsBest SaaS Tools
SEO Automation SoftwareSmall Business AI SEO Tools
AI Copywriting Software ListCollaboration Tools For Teams
AI Website ClonersAI Content Creation Software
Best GEO ToolsEnterprise Cloud Business Tools

Add Comment