Senior housing occupancy reached 89.9% in Q2 2026, its highest level since late 2015, while assisted living inquiries fell 14% year over year. Fewer families are calling, yet more of them move in. That split defines the sales job for every operator heading into 2027.
I compiled 60+ statistics from NIC MAP, CareScout, Aline, Invoca, LocaliQ, A Place for Mom and industry surveys published in 2025 and 2026, then ran my own math on top. The headline number: one assisted living move-in is worth about $136,400 in rent over an average 22 month stay, so every missed call and slow reply carries a six figure price tag.
Key Findings From My Analysis
- An assisted living move-in brings $136,400 in rent at the $6,200 national median and a 22 month stay.
- A placement agency move-in costs about $4,650 in referral fees, roughly 7 times the $671 cost of a move-in sourced from Google search ads.
- Each point of occupancy in a 100 unit assisted living community equals $74,400 a year in rent.
- Unanswered phone calls put $485,000 to $911,000 of lifetime rent at risk each year for a 100 unit assisted living community.
- Memory care converts 26.5% of inquiries into move-ins, more than double assisted living at 11.1%.
- Market and Demand Statistics
- What Senior Living Costs Families
- Inquiry and Conversion Statistics
- Lead Source Statistics
- Paid Media Cost Statistics
- Referral Agency Statistics
- Phone and Speed to Lead Statistics
- How Families Search for Senior Living
- What Senior Living Marketers Plan for 2026
- Occupancy Math for Operators
- Frequently Asked Questions
Market and Demand Statistics
Senior Housing Occupancy by Segment, Q2 2026
| Segment | Occupancy | Change From Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| All senior housing | 89.9% | +0.4 points |
| Independent living | 91.3% | +0.3 points |
| Assisted living | 88.4% | +0.4 points |
- Fifteen of the 31 NIC MAP Primary Markets sat at or above 90% occupancy in Q2 2026, per NIC.
- The gap between independent and assisted living occupancy shrank to 2.9 points, the smallest spread since 2014.
- Inventory grew under 1% a year for the fifth straight quarter; assisted living added 0.3% against a historical average above 3%.
- Construction starts have fallen about 67% since 2021, per NIC MAP data reported by Connect CRE.
- The first baby boomers turn 80 during 2026, and the 80+ population grows by about 5 million people within five years and 13 million within 15 years.
- NIC MAP sizes the gap between senior housing demand and construction at $1 trillion.
My take: 5 million more people aged 80+ in five years equals about 1 million a year. With assisted living inventory growing 0.3%, census growth through 2030 comes from demand pressure, so marketing budgets shift from filling empty units to filling them at the right rate and with the right care level.
What Senior Living Costs Families
National Median Long Term Care Costs, CareScout 2025 Survey
| Care Type | Median Cost | Annual Cost | Change Year Over Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assisted living | $6,200 a month | $74,400 | +5% |
| Nursing home, semi private | $315 a day | $114,975 | +2% |
| Nursing home, private | $355 a day | $129,575 | +1% |
| Home care, non medical | $35 an hour | $80,080 | +3% |
- Assisted living rose 5% in 2025, the fastest climb of any care type in the CareScout survey.
- The median household aged 75+ affords assisted living for about 8 years and 4 months across the 99 NIC MAP markets, per Senior Housing News.
- The average assisted living stay lasts 22 months, and 76% of residents are women, per The Senior List.
- Half of assisted living residents (49.9%) are over 85, and 64.3% need help with at least one activity of daily living.
Resident Lifetime Rent by Care Type at the 2025 Median (My Calculation)
| Scenario | Monthly Rent | Months | Lifetime Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average assisted living stay | $6,200 | 22 | $136,400 |
| One year stay | $6,200 | 12 | $74,400 |
| Full affordability window | $6,200 | 100 | $620,000 |
Home care at 44 hours a week costs $80,080 a year, $5,680 more than assisted living. That comparison belongs on every assisted living website, since many families weigh home care first.
Inquiry and Conversion Statistics
The Aline Q2 2026 Benchmark Snapshot tracks inquiries, tours and move-ins per 100 units a month across thousands of communities.
Inquiries, Tours and Move-Ins per 100 Units a Month, Q2 2026
| Care Type | Inquiries | Tours | Move-Ins | Inquiries Change vs Q2 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent living | 28 | 7 | 3 | −20% |
| Assisted living | 36 | 10 | 4 | −14% |
| Memory care | 34 | 14 | 9 | −11% |
| Life plan residential | 28 | 6 | 2 | +12% |
- Tour to move-in rates: memory care 52%, assisted living 46%, independent living 42%, life plan 29%.
- Web inquiries convert to tours at 51% to 57%, the strongest of any source, against 28% to 32% for unpaid referrals.
- Paid and directory leads improved most, with independent living inquiry to tour jumping from 19% to 29%.
- Independent living lead to move-in rose from 8.6% to 10.7% even as inquiries fell 20%.
My take: Inquiries dropped across three of four care types while move-ins held steady. Families now research longer before reaching out, so the inquiry that does arrive is further down the funnel. Sales teams win by treating each one as a near decision.
Lead Source Statistics
Share of Inquiries by Source, Q2 2026
| Source | Independent Living | Assisted Living | Memory Care | Life Plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Web forms | 54% | 51% | 38% | 52% |
| Paid referral and directories | 24% | 26% | 21% | 4% |
| Phone call-ins | 15% | 13% | 18% | 29% |
| Unpaid referrals | 8% | 11% | 23% | 15% |
- Web form share grew in independent living and assisted living, held at 38% in memory care and slipped one point in life plan.
- Paid referral share fell 4 to 8 points in independent living, assisted living and memory care.
- Unpaid referrals in memory care jumped from 14% to 23%, the result of hospital and physician relationships.
- 59% of senior living marketers expect digital marketing to drive the most census growth in 2026; aggregators rank last at 3%, per the Unlock Health and SHN survey.
Paid Media Cost Statistics
Paid Media Benchmarks for Assisted Living and Elder Care, 2026
| Channel | Cost per Click | Click Through Rate | Cost per Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google and Microsoft search | $6.30 | 6.35% | $74.44 |
| Meta (Facebook and Instagram) | $1.00 | 1.90% | $70.81 |
| Display | $5.37 | 0.11% | $23.34 |
Figures come from LocaliQ healthcare data compiled by Web Tonic. Assisted living search converts at 5.51%, below the 8.18% all industry average.
My math: At an 11.1% inquiry to move-in rate, a $74.44 search lead becomes a $671 move-in and a $70.81 Meta lead becomes a $638 move-in. A referral agency paid 75% of a $6,200 first month collects $4,650. Even at triple the ad cost per move-in, owned channels beat referral fees.
Referral Agency Statistics
- Placement agencies charge 70% to 80% of first month rent, about $3,000 to $5,000 per move-in, with 30 day clawbacks common, per Beancount.
- A Place for Mom lists about 14,000 of roughly 30,600 US facilities, so families see under half the market (46%), per a US Senate letter.
- Nearly 40% of assisted living referrals and 55% of memory care referrals landed above the family budget ceiling, per the same letter.
- 38% of families who moved to assisted living through the service paid an average $987 a month above budget.
My take: A $4,650 fee equals 3.4% of the $136,400 lifetime rent. That share looks small, yet across 30 referral move-ins a year it reaches $139,500, enough to fund a full time digital marketer plus paid search.
Phone and Speed to Lead Statistics
- Only 53% of inbound senior care calls reach a live person, with a 48% to 57% range across sub industries, per Invoca 2026.
- 60% of senior care providers fail to ask callers to book a tour or assessment.
- Calls referred by ChatGPT carry a 38% lead rate, ten points above the next best channel.
- Lifting answer, lead and conversion rates by 5 points each produces about 44% more conversions from the same calls.
- Communities answering calls in house pick up about 75% of inbound calls, per Aline.
- In a Senior Housing News mystery shop, 53% of communities missed a two hour reply window on web inquiries and 40% sent zero reply, per the Vye 2026 report.
Yearly Rent at Risk From Unanswered Calls, 100 Unit Assisted Living Community (My Calculation)
| Unanswered Share | Lost Calls a Month | Move-Ins Lost a Year | Lifetime Rent at Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25% | 1.2 | 3.6 | $484,509 |
| 47% | 2.2 | 6.7 | $910,877 |
Assumptions: 36 inquiries a month per 100 units, 13% by phone, call-in inquiry to tour of 55% and tour to move-in of 46% from Aline, and a lifetime rent of $136,400. The figures assume an unanswered caller moves on to a competitor.
How Families Search for Senior Living
- 34% of family caregivers search for senior care entirely on their own, and 47% lean on health workers, friends or family, per A Place for Mom data cited by Web Tonic.
- 73% of searches start from a gradual decline, and more than two thirds of families find care within 60 days.
- 77% of caregivers in an active search wish they had started sooner.
- 83% of care recipients live within a 30 minute drive of the caregiver, which makes local search radius the right targeting unit.
- 66% of family caregivers are women.
- 74% of adults aged 50 to 64 and 57% of adults 65+ use Facebook, per Pew Research Center.
- 42% of consumers trust online reviews as much as personal recommendations, down from 79% in 2020, per BrightLocal.
What Senior Living Marketers Plan for 2026
- 50% of senior living marketers expect budgets to rise over the next 12 months; 7% expect cuts.
- Content marketing and SEO tie as the top focus at 44% each, followed by paid search at 42%.
- 77% plan to increase social media activity.
- Only 34% feel comfortable using AI for marketing tasks.
- Competition ranks as the biggest challenge at 23%, ahead of changing tools at 17% and budget at 15%.
- Marketers rate their focus 7 out of 10 toward adult children over residents.
Survey data comes from 86 senior living marketing leaders polled between December 2025 and February 2026.
Occupancy Math for Operators
Annual Rent Value of Occupancy Gains, 100 Unit Assisted Living Community (My Calculation)
| Occupancy Move | Units Filled | Added Yearly Rent |
|---|---|---|
| 88.4% to 89.4% (one point) | 1 | $74,400 |
| 88.4% to 90.0% | 1.6 | $119,040 |
| 88.4% to 93.0% | 4.6 | $342,240 |
| 88.4% to 95.0% | 6.6 | $491,040 |
A one point gain pays for $74,400 of marketing a year at break even. Spent on search at $671 per move-in, that budget funds about 110 move-ins worth of ad cost, far above the handful needed to gain the point.
Frequently Asked Questions
What Is the Average Senior Living Occupancy in 2026?
89.9% in Q2 2026 across NIC MAP Primary Markets, with independent living at 91.3% and assisted living at 88.4%.
What Is a Good Inquiry to Move-In Rate in Senior Living?
About 11% for assisted living and independent living, 26.5% for memory care and 7% for life plan communities, per Aline Q2 2026 data.
How Much Does a Senior Living Lead Cost?
About $74 from Google search ads and $71 from Meta lead ads for assisted living and elder care in 2026.
How Much Do Referral Agencies Charge Senior Living Communities?
Most charge 70% to 80% of the first month of rent, or $3,000 to $5,000 per move-in.